Milestone Inset Into Turf Moor Football Ground Perimeter Wall, Bank Hall, Burnley, Lancashire, BB10 (Grade II)

Milestone Inset Into Turf Moor Football Ground Perimeter Wall is a grade two (II) listed building in Bank Hall, Burnley, Lancashire, BB10. It was first listed in 1977.

About Milestone Inset Into Turf Moor Football Ground Perimeter Wall

BURNLEY



SD8432NE BRUNSHAW ROAD 906-1/17/26 (North side) 29/09/77 Milestone inset into Turf Moor Football Ground perimeter wall



Formerly known as: Milestone inset into Turf Moor Cricket Ground perimeter wall BRUNSHAW ROAD. Milestone. Probably c1759-60, for the Turnpike Trust established by Act of Parliament in 1759 to improve the road from Burnley to Todmorden and Halifax. Sandstone monolith approx. 0.5m wide and 1.5m high, with an ogival head; the face now very worn and the inscription illegible except for the words “TO / TODMORDEN” near the top, but formerly indicating Todmorden 9 miles and Burnley a quarter of a mile.


Where is Milestone Inset Into Turf Moor Football Ground Perimeter Wall?

Milestone Inset Into Turf Moor Football Ground Perimeter Wall is located on Brunshaw Road, in Bank Hall, Burnley, Lancashire, BB10.


Key Facts

Grid ReferenceSD 84791 32513
Easting, Northing384791, 432513.36084
Latitude, Longitude53.788712, -2.23233
Grade listingII (two)
English Heritage List Entry Number1022636
Spotted something that’s incorrect?